The big cats of the African plains are some extraordinary creatures hunting for food caring for their young and socializing with each other. The last few months have very dry and food has been very scarce usually the plains are black with wildebeest this time of year but no it is completely bare striped of its life. Life has been very hard the big cats have been forced to move away from their home to find some food.
The cheetah is the fastest cat on the plains. It can run up to 60-70 miles an hour to catch the antelope, and gazelles warthogs, wildebeest, and game birds that they need to eat to live always on the move for more food. The cheetahs we are currently watching are Cudogo and here two teenage cubs who soon will set of on there own but for now they are under there mothers care.
The lion king of the jungle ruler of the savannah the large pride we are watching now has two males, nine females, sixteen cubs, two new born cubs and they also have an outcast who is tagging along with the food being scarce and the outcast alone she eat whatever remains from the prides meals. Their diet antelope, gazelles, warthogs, wildebeest, and game birds with the food problem there new born have a very slim chance of survival with out food the mother can not produce enough milk so the cubs can not feed hopefully the tides will turn and the animals will come again.
Leopards my favorite by far weighing up to 140 pounds about 28 inches at the shoulder and have a diet of carrion, fish, reptiles and birds to mammals such as rodents, hares, warthogs, antelopes, monkeys and baboons.. When a leopard stalks prey, it keeps a low profile and slinks through the grass or bush until it is close enough to launch an attack. When not hunting, it can move through herds of antelopes without unduly disturbing them by flipping its tail over its back to reveal the white underside, a sign that it is not seeking prey. Leopards are basically solitary and go out of their way to avoid one another. Leopards growl and spit with a screaming roar of fury when angry and they purr when content. They announce their presence to other leopards with a rasping or sawing cough. Leopards continually move about their home ranges, seldom staying in an area for more than two or three days at a time. The leopards we are watching are Halftale and her swiftly growing cub who is only a few weeks from independence there life are mostly easy except for hyenas and the other larger cats of the savannah
- Big cat diary part II